SGS

Specific & General Services Limited

Member of CSA

Privacy Policy

Privacy issues are very important to us, given the current regulatory and technical environment and we are committed to protecting your privacy.

Use of Personal Data:
We will collect information and use it for the following purposes:

  • when opening an account and placing an order with us we may need to know your name,
    e-mail address, delivery address, credit or debit card number and the card's expiry date.
    We use this information in order to process and run your account, for credit purposes, marketing, market research and analysis and to notify you of the status of the order
  • we also ask you for your telephone number which enables us to contact you urgently in the event of there being a problem or query with your order
  • should you enter a competition or other promotional feature on our website we may ask you for your name, address and e-mail address in order that we may efficiently administer the competition and promotion as well as notifying the winners
  • we may disclose your information to other parties for the purposes of processing and fulfilling your order
  • we may also use the information that we collect from you to notify you from time to time about functionality changes to our website, the service that we provide and details of special or promotional offers
Protection of Personal Data:
We have taken every possible precaution to create a secure environment to protect the personal information supplied by you to us when making an order.

In order to comply with the Data Protection Act 1998 we can advise that we have implemented strict security procedures in relation to the storage and disclosure of information which you have given to us for the purpose of preventing unauthorised access. For security reasons and to protect your right to privacy we may occasionally request proof of identity from you before disclosing any sensitive information to you or accepting any order from you.

Cookies:
Cookies are small pieces of information that websites transfer to your computer hard drive for record keeping purposes. Our cookies are completely secure in that they do not contain any personally identifying information but they do enable us to keep a record of the items in your basket whilst you are on the site. You should note that most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually change your browser to prevent this.

Disclosure of information to third parties:
We do not sell, trade or rent your personal information (data) to others. We may choose to do so in the future with carefully selected and trustworthy third parties. Should you not wish us to do so then kindly advise us by sending an e-mail message to [debt-recovey@debit2credit.com].

We may provide statistics or analytical records about our customers, sales, traffic patterns to reputable third party vendors but this information will not include any personally identifying information on you.

We employ third parties and individuals to perform certain functions on our behalf. Examples of these might be a courier delivering your goods to you, analysis of data, provision of marketing assistance, processing credit card payments and provision of a customer services department.

Please rest assured that those companies and individuals who have access to any such personal information are not permitted to use this information for any other purposes and they are required to process any such data in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

Transfer of Data:
The information that you enter may be transferred outside the European Economic Area for the purposes of processing and maintaining your account with us. Any transfer of personal information outside the European Economic Area will be done so as to ensure that the information is processed only in accordance with our privacy policy and in strict compliance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

Access to Information:
You may obtain details of the personal information we hold on you by e-mailing us at [debt-recovey@debit2credit.com]. Our data protection officer will revert to you within 5 working days. There is a statutory fee of £10.00 payable prior to accessing this information.

Consent and Data Protection:
By using our website you irrevocably consent to authorising us to collate, collect and use this information. Any changes to our privacy policy will be updated and posted on this page of our website.

Variation of content:
We hereby reserve the right in our absolute discretion at any time and without notice to you to remove, amend or vary any of the content supplied in connection with our service or which appears on any page of the site.

In the event of any amendment or modification being made the same will be updated on our site. You will accept these amended terms if you continue to access our website and avail of our service after such notification.